Privacy Policy

Last update: 30.12.2021

We know how important it is for you to understand how we use your data. This Privacy Policy describes how our company, Communicate4good, uses and protects any information that you give us when you visit and use our website communicate4good.gr

Our company is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Communicate4good.gr may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

By using our website communicate4good.gr, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What type of information we collect?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; e-mail address; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, job title, email address, communications); demographic information, such as postcode, preferences and interests, other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers, comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

What we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, particularly for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting, using the email address which you have provided.

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.

  • We may contact you by email, phone, text message or mail.

  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

  • We may contact you to send updates about our company

  • If necessary, we may contact you to enforce our User Agreement and any agreement we may have with you, and to comply with applicable national laws and regulations.

How do we collect information?

When you conduct a transaction on our website (for instance when you send us a message through a contact form, or when you subscribe to our newsletter), as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address, telephone and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform, which allows us to present our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

How we use cookies

Our website uses cookies in the usual Internet practices to facilitate access, improve your experience as a user while browsing, and for statistical purposes.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

To find out more about how we use cookies please visit our Cookie Policy.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Children's Privacy

Our website does not address anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 18 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

If we need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your information and your country requires consent from a parent, we may require your parent's consent before we collect and use that information.

Declaration of users' personal data in third bodies

We do not disclose, sell, trade or rent your personal data to third parties unless we are required to comply with a valid request for information from a government agency (e.g. court). We may use third-party service providers to assist us in running our business and website or to manage activities on our behalf, such as sending marketing messages. These third parties have access to your personal data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obliged not to disclose or use them for any other purpose.

Newsletter

Our Company sends emails for the purpose of advertising and direct promotion of our products or services through a newsletter. In each such email, we clearly and unequivocally notify you of our identity and give you the opportunity to object and request, in an easy and free manner, the termination of the communication and the deletion of your data from that database.

Retention of your personal data

We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, you will always be given the opportunity to unsubscribe or be removed from any mailings or marketing. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@communicate4good.gr.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please email us at info@communicate4good.gr or write to us at the following address: 37 Nikis Street, 15123 Marousi, Attica, Greece.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible at the following email address: info@communicate4good.gr.

Right of complaint

If you believe that your rights are being infringed in any way, you may file a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority (1-3, Kifissias Avenue, Athens 11523, email: complaints@dpa.gr, tel +30 2106475600, www.dpa.gr)

Personal data protection manager

If you have any further questions on the security of your personal information, you may contact the Personal Data Protection Manager: Tel.: +30 2106816466, Email: info@communicate4good.gr, Adress: Nikis 37, 15123 Maroussi, Attica Greece

Privacy Policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated.